CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct
291 Hurricane Lane
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, Vermont 05495

RE: The tariff classification of an over-the-door hanger from China

Dear Ms. Pendris:

In your letter dated April 27, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you.

The merchandise under consideration is described as an “Over The Door Wonder Hanger- Platinum Version” (Item number 68110). It is made of a U-shaped chrome-plated iron mounting that hooks over a door; attached to this is a plastic connector with an attached chrome-plated iron bar. The bar has five notches to accommodate garment hangers, extends horizontally 11 inches for hanging and folds down when not in use. The retail package indicates that the Wonder Hanger turns a door into a closet and can be used in the home, office, hotel or dorm.

The applicable subheading for the over-the-door hanger will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division